logo

Electric Loaders Advance While Conventional Excavators Dominate In China

Electric Loaders Advance While Conventional Excavators Dominate In China

China's construction machinery market is experiencing different rates of electrification across equipment categories. September 2026 sales data highlights a particularly clear contrast between wheel loaders and excavators.

According to the China Construction Machinery Association (CCMA), domestic sales of excavators reached 9,911 units in September, including 218 electric excavators. Electric machines represented approximately 2.2% of domestic excavator sales. During the same month, domestic loader sales totalled 5,773 units, including 3,385 electric loaders, accounting for approximately 58.6% of domestic loader sales.

The figures suggest that electrification is progressing at substantially different rates across construction equipment categories.

September 2026 Electrification Data

IndicatorTotal SalesDomestic SalesElectric Units (Domestic)Electric Share Of Domestic Sales
Excavators22,717 units (+14.4% YoY)9,911 units218 unitsapprox. 2.2%
Wheel loaders12,419 units (+17.9% YoY)5,773 units3,385 unitsapprox. 58.6%
Export IndicatorTotal ExportsElectric UnitsElectric Share Of Exports
Excavators12,806 units65 units—
Wheel loaders6,646 units654 unitsapprox. 9.8%

Note on method: all electrification ratios above use domestic sales as the denominator. Non-electric machines are not treated as an exact count of diesel-engine units.

Electric Loaders Gain Market Share

China sold 12,419 loaders in September 2026, an increase of 17.9% year on year. Electric loaders represented a majority of domestic loader sales during the month, indicating strong adoption within this market segment.

Several operating characteristics may make certain loader applications suitable for electrification:

  • Predictable operating areas with fixed material flows
  • Repeated duty cycles and short transport distances
  • Access to charging infrastructure on site
  • Urban or indoor projects with emissions restrictions

These factors vary between individual projects, and sales figures alone do not establish the reasons behind customer purchasing decisions.

International markets show a different picture. Of the 6,646 loaders exported in September, 654 were electric, representing approximately 9.8% of loader exports. This difference highlights the importance of distinguishing domestic electrification trends from global equipment demand.

Conventional Excavators Remain The Mainstream

China sold 22,717 excavators in September 2026, representing year-on-year growth of 14.4%. Domestic excavator sales reached 9,911 units, including 218 electric machines, while exports totalled 12,806 units, including 65 electric excavators.

These figures indicate that non-electric excavators continued to dominate both domestic sales and exports during the month. Although the non-electric category should not be treated as an exact measure of diesel-engine sales, conventional diesel powertrains remain an important part of the excavator market.

Different construction environments, operating requirements and energy infrastructure influence the suitability of electric equipment, especially for machines working at remote or changing job sites where charging access is not available.

What Electrification Means For Diesel Fuel Injection Parts

The development of electric construction machinery is an important industry trend, but the transition does not affect every equipment category at the same speed. Existing diesel-powered excavators will continue to require engine maintenance during their operating lives.

Relevant service components include:

  • Common rail injectors and injector nozzles
  • High pressure diesel fuel injection pumps
  • Control valves and fuel system repair parts
  • Related engine wear parts and seals

For maintenance workshops, fuel system condition remains important because injection pressure, fuel atomisation and accurate fuel delivery all contribute to normal diesel engine operation.

At the same time, parts suppliers should avoid assuming that current equipment sales automatically translate into future aftermarket growth. Actual replacement demand depends on the installed machine population, utilisation rates, service life and repair practices.

Preparing For A Changing Machinery Market

Guangzhou Yoshida International Trade Co., Ltd. focuses on diesel fuel injection components and construction machinery engine parts for international aftermarket customers. For replacement-parts sourcing, buyers should confirm the original part number, engine model, injection system specification and relevant machine information.

As equipment electrification develops, aftermarket suppliers will need to monitor changing powertrain technologies while continuing to support diesel machinery already operating in construction, mining and infrastructure applications.

The September 2026 figures provide a useful reminder that the construction machinery energy transition is uneven. Understanding these differences can help distributors and repair businesses make more informed decisions about parts sourcing and technical support.

Data source: China Construction Machinery Association, September 2026 Construction Machinery Sales Bulletin, published 12 October 2026.